Africasgateway.com

Hip Hop Forums => Hip Hop Events => Topic started by: Emile YX on August 19, 2009, 11:29:14 PM

Title: AFRICAN HIP HOP INDABA FINALS 27TH , 28TH & 29TH AUGUST 2009
Post by: Emile YX on August 19, 2009, 11:29:14 PM
AFRICAN HIP HOP INDABA FINALS

27th Aug       Launch at Cape Flats Uprising at Zula Bar with
                   Graff / Art Expo and Tag Battle
                   DJs Rozanno, Earl Scratch & Baron X
                   Performances by Black Noise, MC Cola, Demus, Host Emile YX?
                   R30 cc 

28th Aug       DJ, MC & Beatbox Battles at Club Vertigo in Long Street
                   Performances by Die Antwoord, Bruinstormers, DJ Rozanno
                   R50 cc

29th Aug       Battle of the Year Africa @ Good Hope Centre
                   African B-Boy Champs, New Skool Champs, Krump & Popping Battles
                   Winners rep Africa at Battle of the Year in Germany
                   R50 cc

                   RUNNING ORDER OF ALL PERFORMANCES WILL BE UP BY FRIDAY 21ST AUG

                   For More Info Call :- 0217060481 or 0823958125.
Title: Re: AFRICAN HIP HOP INDABA FINALS 27TH , 28TH & 29TH AUGUST 2009
Post by: Emile YX on August 19, 2009, 11:37:58 PM
INTERNATIONAL PARTICIPATION FROM:-

WORKSHOPS
WILL POWER - (USA) - PLAYWRIGHT WILL GIVE A WORKSHOP ON 29TH AUG
MIA & SANA - (SWEDEN) - WORKSHOP ON 29TH AUG
VARTAN (GERMANY) & CRAZY (SWITZERLAND) - JUDGES WORKSHOP

PARTICIPANTS

NATIONAL - JHB, EAST LONDON, GEORGE, KNYSNA, VREDENBERG, BLOEMFONTEIN, PNEIL, OUDTSHOORN, DURBAN, CAPE TOWN

INTERNATIONAL - MOROCCO, ZIMBABWE, NIGERIA

Title: Re: AFRICAN HIP HOP INDABA FINALS 27TH , 28TH & 29TH AUGUST 2009
Post by: Mr Dymize on August 25, 2009, 02:40:41 PM
What about the times for the Cape Town event?

and why couldn't you hook up The Good Hope Centre this year?
Title: Re: AFRICAN HIP HOP INDABA FINALS 27TH , 28TH & 29TH AUGUST 2009
Post by: the panic! on August 25, 2009, 02:44:44 PM
What about the times for the Cape Town event?

and why couldn't you hook up The Good Hope Centre this year?

the b-boy battles are still at the Good Hope Centre. it's just that the Graf is in Zula and the MCing is at Vertigo.
Title: Re: AFRICAN HIP HOP INDABA FINALS 27TH , 28TH & 29TH AUGUST 2009
Post by: Emile YX on August 27, 2009, 02:55:02 AM
27TH AUGUST 2009 - PRE-PARTY CAPE FLATS UPRISNG -ZULA BAR - GRAFF EXPO AND SKETCH BATTLES
28TH AUGUST 2009 - DJ & MC BATTLE @ CLUB VERTIGO
29TH AUGUST 2009 - BATTLE OF THE YEAR AFRICA
Supported by CypherStyles.com "The World's #1 Street Dance Source"

DAILY PROGRAMME FOR AFRICAN HIP HOP INDABA 2009
(Please note that this is A ROUGH programme & CHANGES WILL be made)
27th Aug. ‘09 GRAFF/ ART EXPO LAUNCH @ ZULA BAR   
18H00-   Soundcheck DJ, MCs
19H00-   Discuss Cape Flats Uprising Hip Hop Tour
21H00-   Screening Hip Hop Doccie
22H00-   Welcome and Opening of Indaba 
                      DJ Baron X 
23H00-   Cape Awake Artists – Storm, Remy E,                  Rimestein, Kristyle,
   DJ Thee Angelo & Baby L   
   B-Boy Throwdown
24H00   DJ Earl Scratch
01h00   Oozi Mc and Poet
   Postman - Worcester
   Bruinstormers
02H00   DJ Rozzano X
                     Yunique, Emage
03H00   DJ  Baron X
04H00   The end of the Cape Flats Uprising/ Indaba Pre - Party.
Next CFU on 26th September 2009  BN 21st Anniversary

28th Aug. DJ, MC, BEATBOX BATTLES @ CLUB VERTIGO
19H00   Sound Check for DJs
20H00   Sound Check for MCs and performers
21H00    Doors Open – DJ Rozanno X
22H00   Performance by Brainstormers
22H30    MC Battles   
Rack Star, Marco Polo, Hydro - Durban, N1 – (George), MC Prominent – (Knysna), Young Protege, Crazy C, MC Fat Cat, Quantum, Phoenix, Judge Mental, Remy E, Marius, Joffie, Mark Spaas, LPX, Sendel, MC Brazuka, Kid Clever, Sinister Dexter, Lusay, Opague, Marlon, J Dubbs, Stinky Nover
23H30   DJ Battles
Earl Scratch, Codax, DJ Juice, Blade Finger, DJ Angelo,
DJ Optimus
24H00   Performance by Die Antwoord
24H20   Beatbox Battles
Imraan, Moenier, Drumkit, Baron X, Johnny Filter
24H00   Performance by MC Cola
01H00   MC Quarter, Semi Final and  Finals
02H00   Announcement of the Winners
02H15   DJ Baron X & DJ Rozanno X    

29th Aug.     BATTLE OF THE YEAR AFRICA @ GOOD HOPE CENTRE
12H00   Doors Open
WORKSHOPS
13h00    HIP HOP THEATRE WORKSHOP BY WILL POWER
14h00   NU SKOOL HIP HOP & HOUSE WKSHOP MIA & SANA
15h00   B-BOY JUDGES EXPLAIN JUDGING CRITERIA
REGIONAL ELIMINATIONS   
15H00    Poppers (1 minute max) – (4 to Next Round)
Hayden Bagley, Ryan, Christopher, Nashwin, Waide, Calvin, Bianca, Hayden, Rene Hartzenburg, Lundi, Mikael, Wesley Amos, Joe, KC, Milo, Walla, Roman, Tason, Zahier, Shagon, Alister Adams, Tyrone, Lesedi Mmzwimbi, Josh Saunumy, Adrian Zenasi,
15H30   Krumpers (1 minute max) – (4 to next round)
Rene, Liam, Tarryn- Lee, Chad Petersen, Nashwin, Adam, Ashley, Tino, Lyle, Calvin, Breezy - Durban, Humpty, Lwazi, Neiline, Shandan, Sisiwe, Sibulele, Justin, Tyler, Luciano, Mario, Fva
 16H00   B-Boy Crews  ( 6 minutes max)– (6 to next round)
S.A. Crews:- Ill Rock Crew, Subject B, Objects In Motion, Return to Burn, Ubuntu B-boys, Handbrake Turn, MU Crew, Immortal Style, Supreme Team, Nutric Acid (Bloem), Zanian Flames (Kimberley), Breaktrix (East London), B-boy Noise (Knysna), Roxolid (JHB),
18H00   NuSkool HipHop Cru ( 4 mins. max) – (7 thru round) -
S.A. Crews:- Warning, Insane Crew, The Oc’s, 9th Life, IBC, Urban Royalty, Hybrid, Crimson Crew, Rude Boys, Impulsive, Grand Hustlas, Street Flava, Aces, Executors Dance Crew,Youngsters With Moves, Version 1.7, Twisted Six, G-Funk, Faith, Vertigo, Major Players - (Saldanaha), AGK - (Vredenberg), Crazy Monks (East London)   

19H30 - 19H55   Opening & Welcome by Master of Ceremony
20H00 - 20H20   3 S.A. Nu Skool Hip Hop Crus Shows + ROLX - (Zimbabwe)
20H20 – 20H35   Hip Hop Theatre Performance by Will Power         
20H35 - 20H50   Popping Semi-Final Battle – (2 called back)
20H50 – 21H20   3 S.A. B-Boy Crews + Flip Floppers (+ Zimbabwe)
21H25 - 21H35   Under 13 B-boy/ B-Girl Showcase & Battles
21H35 – 21H50   Krumping Battle Semi-final Battle – ( 2 called back) 
21H50 - 22H15   4 x S.A. Nu Skool Hip Hop Crews Shows
22H15 – 22H40   4 x B-Boy Crews + La Hiba King Zoo (+ Morocco) 
22H40 – 22H50   Performance by Die Antwoord
22H50 - 23H05   Gatsby Eating Competition      
23H05 – 23H12   Popping Final
23H12 – 23H19   Krumping Final
23H19 – 23H29   Final Nu Skool Battle
23H29 - 23H39   B-Boy Battle 1
23H39 - 23H49   B-Boy Battle 2
23H49 - 01H06   Final Battle