HERE IS WHAT THE TOUR GAVE BIRTH TO:- THANKS TO ALL WHO ARE HERE
27TH AUGUST 2009 - PRE-PARTY CAPE FLATS UPRISNG -ZULA BAR - GRAFF EXPO AND SKETCH BATTLES
28TH AUGUST 2009 - DJ & MC BATTLE @ CLUB VERTIGO
29TH AUGUST 2009 - BATTLE OF THE YEAR AFRICA
Supported by CypherStyles.com "The World's #1 Street Dance Source"
DAILY PROGRAMME FOR AFRICAN HIP HOP INDABA 2009
(Please note that this is A ROUGH programme & CHANGES WILL be made)
27th Aug. ‘09 GRAFF/ ART EXPO LAUNCH @ ZULA BAR
18H00- Soundcheck DJ, MCs
19H00- Discuss Cape Flats Uprising Hip Hop Tour
21H00- Screening Hip Hop Doccie
22H00- Welcome and Opening of Indaba
DJ Baron X
23H00- Cape Awake Artists – Storm, Remy E, Rimestein, Kristyle,
DJ Thee Angelo & Baby L
B-Boy Throwdown
24H00 DJ Earl Scratch
01h00 Oozi Mc and Poet
Postman - Worcester
Bruinstormers
02H00 DJ Rozzano X
Yunique, Emage
03H00 DJ Baron X
04H00 The end of the Cape Flats Uprising/ Indaba Pre - Party.
Next CFU on 26th September 2009 BN 21st Anniversary
28th Aug. DJ, MC, BEATBOX BATTLES @ CLUB VERTIGO
19H00 Sound Check for DJs
20H00 Sound Check for MCs and performers
21H00 Doors Open – DJ Rozanno X
22H00 Performance by Brainstormers
22H30 MC Battles
Rack Star, Marco Polo, Hydro - Durban, N1 – (George), MC Prominent – (Knysna), Young Protege, Crazy C, MC Fat Cat, Quantum, Phoenix, Judge Mental, Remy E, Marius, Joffie, Mark Spaas, LPX, Sendel, MC Brazuka, Kid Clever, Sinister Dexter, Lusay, Opague, Marlon, J Dubbs, Stinky Nover
23H30 DJ Battles
Earl Scratch, Codax, DJ Juice, Blade Finger, DJ Angelo,
DJ Optimus
24H00 Performance by Die Antwoord
24H20 Beatbox Battles
Imraan, Moenier, Drumkit, Baron X, Johnny Filter
24H00 Performance by MC Cola
01H00 MC Quarter, Semi Final and Finals
02H00 Announcement of the Winners
02H15 DJ Baron X & DJ Rozanno X
29th Aug. BATTLE OF THE YEAR AFRICA @ GOOD HOPE CENTRE
12H00 Doors Open
WORKSHOPS
13h00 HIP HOP THEATRE WORKSHOP BY WILL POWER
14h00 NU SKOOL HIP HOP & HOUSE WKSHOP MIA & SANA
15h00 B-BOY JUDGES EXPLAIN JUDGING CRITERIA
REGIONAL ELIMINATIONS
15H00 Poppers (1 minute max) – (4 to Next Round)
Hayden Bagley, Ryan, Christopher, Nashwin, Waide, Calvin, Bianca, Hayden, Rene Hartzenburg, Lundi, Mikael, Wesley Amos, Joe, KC, Milo, Walla, Roman, Tason, Zahier, Shagon, Alister Adams, Tyrone, Lesedi Mmzwimbi, Josh Saunumy, Adrian Zenasi,
15H30 Krumpers (1 minute max) – (4 to next round)
Rene, Liam, Tarryn- Lee, Chad Petersen, Nashwin, Adam, Ashley, Tino, Lyle, Calvin, Breezy - Durban, Humpty, Lwazi, Neiline, Shandan, Sisiwe, Sibulele, Justin, Tyler, Luciano, Mario, Fva
16H00 B-Boy Crews ( 6 minutes max)– (6 to next round)
S.A. Crews:- Ill Rock Crew, Subject B, Objects In Motion, Return to Burn, Ubuntu B-boys, Handbrake Turn, MU Crew, Immortal Style, Supreme Team, Nutric Acid (Bloem), Zanian Flames (Kimberley), Breaktrix (East London), B-boy Noise (Knysna), Roxolid (JHB),
18H00 NuSkool HipHop Cru ( 4 mins. max) – (7 thru round) -
S.A. Crews:- Warning, Insane Crew, The Oc’s, 9th Life, IBC, Urban Royalty, Hybrid, Crimson Crew, Rude Boys, Impulsive, Grand Hustlas, Street Flava, Aces, Executors Dance Crew,Youngsters With Moves, Version 1.7, Twisted Six, G-Funk, Faith, Vertigo, Major Players - (Saldanaha), AGK - (Vredenberg), Crazy Monks (East London)
19H30 - 19H55 Opening & Welcome by Master of Ceremony
20H00 - 20H20 3 S.A. Nu Skool Hip Hop Crus Shows + ROLX - (Zimbabwe)
20H20 – 20H35 Hip Hop Theatre Performance by Will Power
20H35 - 20H50 Popping Semi-Final Battle – (2 called back)
20H50 – 21H20 3 S.A. B-Boy Crews + Flip Floppers (+ Zimbabwe)
21H25 - 21H35 Under 13 B-boy/ B-Girl Showcase & Battles
21H35 – 21H50 Krumping Battle Semi-final Battle – ( 2 called back)
21H50 - 22H15 4 x S.A. Nu Skool Hip Hop Crews Shows
22H15 – 22H40 4 x B-Boy Crews + La Hiba King Zoo (+ Morocco)
22H40 – 22H50 Performance by Die Antwoord
22H50 - 23H05 Gatsby Eating Competition
23H05 – 23H12 Popping Final
23H12 – 23H19 Krumping Final
23H19 – 23H29 Final Nu Skool Battle
23H29 - 23H39 B-Boy Battle 1
23H39 - 23H49 B-Boy Battle 2
23H49 - 01H06 Final Battle